Accident Summary Nr: 170683924 - Employee catches hand between bit and grinding wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105635619 | 11/13/1991 | 3533 | 0 | Homco International |
Abstract: Employee #1 reached over to adjust a water stream that cools the work. Inadvertently, he caught his hand between the bit and the grinding wheel, causing some removal of skin and bone from his left thumb and medial skin removal from his index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105635619 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |