Accident Summary Nr: 170683916 - Employee injured in explosion of over-pressured tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105633945 | 03/16/1992 | 7534 | 0 | Graco'S American Car Care Center |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was having difficulty mounting a new tire on a 15 inch one-piece rim. The lubricants provided were not used. The rim bead area was not cleaned. When Employee #1 could not seat the bead, he removed the wheel from the mounting machine to insert a beading device. He failed to return the tire to the mounting machine, which is contrary to the standard safety procedures outlined by management. The bead failed on the backside of the tire; instead of seating, the tire rose about 20 feet through a false ceiling and exploded. Employee #1 was in the trajectory. He lost his right eye and suffered severe damage to his nose, his right cheek, both of his jaw bones, and his forehead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105633945 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |