Accident Summary Nr: 170683890 - Employee dies when struck by an lp gas valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105615306 | 09/11/1992 | 5984 | 0 | Mountain States Lp Gas |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a leaking valve on an lp gas trailer. The valve, which was under 120 psi, came apart and struck Employee #1 in the upper chest and neck, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105615306 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |