Accident Summary Nr: 170683882 - Employee killed in fall from hood of moving car after work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105605224 | 06/10/1992 | 3679 | 0 | Edo Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on June 5, 1992, Employee #1 punched out on the time clock and went into the parking lot at EDO Corporation. He climbed on the hood of another employee's car. The car was moving forward when its driver saw Employee #1 fall off. The driver stopped the car. Employee #1 was on the asphalt bleeding profusely from the head; he died the following day at the University of Utah Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105605224 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |