Accident Summary Nr: 170683858 - Employee suffers skull fractures when struck by flange
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105635585 | 10/30/1991 | 7699 | 0 | Shop Services, Inc. |
Abstract: While Employee #1 was performing a hydrostatic test on a large butterfly-type valve, a blind flange slipped out of the assembly and struck Employee #1 at a high velocity. Consequently, he suffered skull fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105635585 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |