Accident Summary Nr: 170683841 - Employee fractures back in fall from scaffolding

Accident Summary Nr: 170683841 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/10/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10563187304/23/199273630Professional Staff Management Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 of Professional Staff Management, Inc., was erecting scaffolding at a Layton Construction site in Provo, Utah. He had set the rear feet of the scaffolding in place and was setting the front feet when he lost his balance and fell approximately 24 ft. Employee #1 suffered a compression fracture of the lower back and a shattered left wrist.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, FRACTURE, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, SCAFFOLDING, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105631873 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades