Accident Summary Nr: 170683841 - Employee fractures back in fall from scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105631873 | 04/23/1992 | 7363 | 0 | Professional Staff Management Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 of Professional Staff Management, Inc., was erecting scaffolding at a Layton Construction site in Provo, Utah. He had set the rear feet of the scaffolding in place and was setting the front feet when he lost his balance and fell approximately 24 ft. Employee #1 suffered a compression fracture of the lower back and a shattered left wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105631873 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades |