Accident Summary Nr: 170683825 - Employee cuts fingertip on vacuum duct

Accident Summary Nr: 170683825 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 02/26/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10563463803/12/199151490Duetch Cube Mfg & Marketing Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a vacuum system when the tube and collar came off the duct. When he felt inside the duct for a lip to which he could reattach the tube, he cut his finger on the star valve. Employee #1 lost 1/4 in. of his fingertip. He had been told not to put his hand up into the duct.

Keywords: DUCT, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LACERATION, VALVE, BLIND REACHING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105634638 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Janitors and cleaners