Accident Summary Nr: 170683825 - Employee cuts fingertip on vacuum duct
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105634638 | 03/12/1991 | 5149 | 0 | Duetch Cube Mfg & Marketing Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a vacuum system when the tube and collar came off the duct. When he felt inside the duct for a lip to which he could reattach the tube, he cut his finger on the star valve. Employee #1 lost 1/4 in. of his fingertip. He had been told not to put his hand up into the duct.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105634638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Janitors and cleaners |