Accident Summary Nr: 170683817 - Employee suffers partial thumb amputation in table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170683817 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/21/1972
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1056308809/21/197273590Univac Data Processing Divisio

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a board on a table saw when his left hand slipped and went under the guard. The blade amputated 1/4 to 1/2 of his left thumb.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, GUARD, SLIP, THUMB, SAW, BLADE, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 10563088 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators