Accident Summary Nr: 170683809 - Employee falls from a forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105630578 | 05/04/1992 | 4222 | 0 | Associated Food Stores Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a 10-wheeled truck (bob-tail) with a Hyster sit-down forklift. The truck had its brakes set and was in first gear, but was not chocked. As Employee #1 was backing out of the truck with a pallet, the truck moved forward and he fell.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105630578 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |