Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170683783 - Employee Catches Fingers In Mechanical Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 170683783 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10561009104/12/199037130Volvo Gm Heavy Truck Corp.

Abstract: At 7:50 p.m. on April 11, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a mechanical press brake at White GMC Heavy Truck. During the operation of bending parts, which are known as radiator stay rod brackets, part #20203-32-46, Employee #1 caught his fingers between the upper and lower dies.

Keywords: die, press brake, finger, work rules, caught between, point of operation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105610091 Hospitalized injury Amputation Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.