Accident Summary Nr: 170683767 - New driver drowns after running truck off road into lake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105611636 | 10/16/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Braegger Const Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a new driver, was being trained to operate a heavy dump truck when he ran off a causeway that was being extended and the truck overturned into a lake, where he drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105611636 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
2 | 105611636 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |