Accident Summary Nr: 170683742 - Employees suffer broken bones after scaffold fails

Accident Summary Nr: 170683742 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 01/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10563378801/13/199217420Brad Spencer Drywall

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, along with 2 coworkers, were attaching sheet rock to a ceiling when the scaffold they were standing on failed. Employees #1 and #2 suffered broken bones and were transported to the hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105633788 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers
2 105633788 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers