Accident Summary Nr: 170683684 - Two employees injured in fall when scaffold knocked over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126753458 | 01/03/1996 | 1711 | 0 | Cci Mechanical |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on a scissor lift scaffold with the lift raised. The lift was in the path of a traveling bridge crane operated by a pendent control in the middle of the bay. As the operator, who was about 50 ft from the lift, moved a panel, the end of the crane trolley struck the railing on the lift and knocked the lift over. Employees #1 and #2 fell approximately 25 ft.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126753458 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
2 | 126753458 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |