Accident Summary Nr: 170683528 - Employee's thumb and finger amputated when placed in shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126751528 | 11/02/1995 | 5031 | 0 | Rocky Mountain Woods |
Abstract: Employee #1 was shaping the joints for the ends of frames for cabinet doors. As he turned one shaped end around to shape the other end, he placed his left forefinger and thumb into the shaper blade and they were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126751528 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |