Accident Summary Nr: 170683510 - Employee amputates thumb while operating bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126751171 | 10/25/1995 | 2421 | 0 | Forest Products Sales Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on October 24, 1995, Employee #1, a temporary worker for Forrest Products Sales, Murray, UT, was operating a Unitronix bandsaw, serial #1869. He was holding down a strip of wood on a bandsaw table when his left thumb contacted the blade. Employee #1's thumb was amputated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126751171 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |