Accident Summary Nr: 170683460 - Employer's finger amputated by blower blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126750447 | 10/03/1995 | 2841 | 0 | Huish Detergents Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to clear a clogged tube leading into a blower by placing his hand into the blade. He had turned the equipment off, but the blade was still moving. He amputated a finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126750447 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine set-up operators |