Accident Summary Nr: 170683452 - Employee injured when crane collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126750439 | 10/03/1995 | 7353 | 0 | Nelson Intermountain Crane Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Nelson Intermountain Crane, Inc., was standing near an overloaded crane when it collapsed. As it was falling, the cab spun around and some portion of it struck the employee on his hard hat. He was knocked about 20 ft and he struck a wall, bruising his right cheek bone and his right large toe. He also twisted his right ankle. The employee was transported to the local hospital, treated, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126750439 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |