Accident Summary Nr: 170683429 - Employee struck by falling steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126750256 | 09/27/1995 | 4111 | 0 | Utah Transit Authority |
Abstract: Employee #1, a facility manager at the Utah Transit Authority, was working alone to construct a two-sided lean-to joined to a bus fueling barn to provide cover for a generator. The lean-to consisted of a set of steel beams supported on legs that would be used to support the roof. The employee had lifted and placed one set of steel beams at the construction site using a forklift. He had then returned the forklift to the vehicle maintenance section and went back to the work site. The steel beam set was supported by a scissor lift, and as Employee #1 attempted to steady it, the set moved and fell. It struck him on the head and knocked him to the ground. He suffered a cut on his head and cracked four thoracic vertebrae. He managed to roll away from the falling steel beam set to avoid further injury. He was not hospitalized and suffered no further consequences from the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126750256 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |