Accident Summary Nr: 170683361 - Employee's finger crushed in press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126749670 | 09/11/1995 | 3446 | 0 | Metals Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 5, 1995, Employee #1 was using a 50-ton press to produce the traction bumps on a custom 3 in. 6 in. by 1/4 in. foot pedal control. This was a specialty item, and the company made only about 200 a month. Employee #1 wore white cotton gloves to prevent grease and oil from getting on the parts and, at each step, he had total control of the part and of the press. Press operation was slow and, if he removed his foot from the pedal at any point, the press would stopped. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was about halfway through a lot of 200 pedals. He placed a part on the top half of the press mold, removed his hands, and then he stepped on the activation pedal. Employee #1 thought his gloves had become caught on the back side of the part so his hand was not clear when he realized that his right index finger had been crushed to the second knuckle. He was taken to the hospital, where the crushed portion of his finger was surgically amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126749670 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |