Accident Summary Nr: 170683213 - Employee's fingers amputated when struck by machine dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170683213 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 07/14/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12674769007/17/199526530Packaging Corp Of America

Abstract: Employee #1 was placing cutting dies and cardboard to be cut on a feed table. The cardboard bounced off the die, so she placed her hand under the machine guard and to hold the cardboard in place as it was being fed into the rollers. Employee #1 was pulled into the machine until her upper arm struck the guard and she was able to extricate. Two of her fingers were amputated.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126747690 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators