Accident Summary Nr: 170683163 - Employee injured in fall from collapsing column

Accident Summary Nr: 170683163 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/14/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12674642906/15/199517910Bonnco

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a column that was tied north to south by a beam. A beam was being raised to tie the structure east to west when a strong gust of wind pushed the beam toward the west. Employee #1 chose to jump rather than ride the load down. He fell 29 ft 10 in., landing on a concrete floor.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, COLUMN, CONSTRUCTION, CLIMBING ON COLUMN, FALL, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126746429 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers