Accident Summary Nr: 170683163 - Employee injured in fall from collapsing column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126746429 | 06/15/1995 | 1791 | 0 | Bonnco |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a column that was tied north to south by a beam. A beam was being raised to tie the structure east to west when a strong gust of wind pushed the beam toward the west. Employee #1 chose to jump rather than ride the load down. He fell 29 ft 10 in., landing on a concrete floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126746429 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |