Accident Summary Nr: 170682009 - Employee's fingers amputated in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126743921 | 04/19/1995 | 3949 | 0 | Voile Equipment Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Voile Equipment, Inc., was working on an unguarded 25-ton Yang press. The machine was cycling continuously and Employee #1 lost his rhythm and got his fingers in the working area of the press, amputating a portion of the little finger, ring finger, and middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126743921 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |