Accident Summary Nr: 170681993 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT FROM FISHTAPE IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126743574 | 04/18/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Any Tech Electric |
Abstract: An electrician was winding up a fish tape. The end of the tape flipped over and slid down behind a protective shield on a panelboard. The tape caused an electrical fault, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee on his face and hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126743574 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |