Accident Summary Nr: 170681969 - Employee amputates top of thumb in food press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126742303 | 03/21/1995 | 2064 | 0 | Campfire Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Campfire, Inc., was operating a confection forming machine when food jammed up at the preformer press. When the employee reached into the machine to remove the food from the bottom mold, the top mold, which is actuated by a pneumatic ram, came down. It caught her right thumb between the molds, amputating the tip. The machine did not have guards in place to prevent employees from reaching into the point of operation while the machine is running. Employee #1 had been trained to operate this machine, and being a team leader, she is responsible for training the other employees on her team.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126742303 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Food batchmakers |