Accident Summary Nr: 170681738 - Employee's hand injured when caught in press pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124641176 | 01/18/1995 | 3585 | 0 | Atwood Mobile Products |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m., Employee #1 was stamping out metal parts on a press with two-hand controls. A pin on the braking device fell out and the press fell down on his right hand, bruising it. Employee #1 was taken to the Pioneer Valley Hospital, examined, then released. The machine had been inspected at the start of the shift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124641176 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Punching and stamping press machine operators |