Accident Summary Nr: 170681712 - Employee burned by hot water from pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124640921 | 01/12/1995 | 4923 | 0 | Mountain Fuel Supply |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing a hot water circulating pump on a water line. He locked out the pump and closed the pump's exit valve, but failed to close the pump's entry valve and verify that the pump was isolated. When Employee #1 released the pump's fittings with a wrench, he was burned by 140 degree Fahrenheit water. He suffered second- and third-degree burns on his face, back, and arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124640921 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |