Accident Summary Nr: 170681696 - Employee suffers symptoms of CO poisoning from car exhaust
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124640863 | 01/03/1995 | 7538 | 0 | A-1 Foreign/American |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on December 30, 1994, Employee #1, a mechanic at A-1 Foreign/American Specialties, was working in the garage while the engines of two automobiles were running. The exhaust of one of the cars was directed outside the garage. The exhaust of the second car was not. The engine of the second car was running approximately 20 minutes. Employee #1 suffered symptoms of carbon monoxide poisoning and was brought to the emergency room at the University of Utah Medical Center where he was treated with 100 percent oxygen for 15 minutes. His carboxyhemoglobin level was then measured and found to be 24 percent.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124640863 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Automobile mechanics |