Accident Summary Nr: 170681563 - Employee burned by steam and beans from pressure cooker

Accident Summary Nr: 170681563 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12463920411/16/199458120Taco Time

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on November 3, 1994, Employee #1 had lifted a pressure cooker containing about 40 pounds of beans and approximately 20 pounds of water from a stove and set it on the floor next to a garbage can. He then unscrewed the wing nuts from the pressure cooker while the steam was still being released from the relief valve. He had unscrewed a couple of the wing nuts when the lid broke in half under the handle and blew off the cooker. The lid landed upside down in a garbage can away from the employee and the cooker's contents burned Employee #1 on the chest, face, and right arm. His mother was called and she transported him to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for several days for second- and third-degree burns and to undergo skin grafts.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, WORK RULES, COOKER, HIGH PRESSURE, STRUCK BY, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124639204 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Kitchen workers, food preparation