Accident Summary Nr: 170681514 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170681514 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12463851111/09/199491310Salt Lake City

Abstract: A maintenance worker for an airport was troubleshooting a malfunctioning automatic gate used to control access to a parking lot. He reached into the control cabinet and changed a switch from the automatic to the manual position. When he threw the switch, the gate's arm stopped cycling up and down. As a result, he mistakenly believed that he had opened the disconnect switch and deenergized the unit. (The two switches were located side by side.) He then touched one of the electrical connections and received an electric shock from the control voltage. The employee was examined at a local emergency room. The doctor examined his hand and found no injury, so the employee was sent back to work.

Keywords: REPAIR, ELECTRICAL, E GI VI, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124638511 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers