Accident Summary Nr: 170681258 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124635996 | 10/19/1994 | 1541 | 0 | Weyher Brothers Co |
Abstract: Two employees were removing a large water pump from a pump house. One of them was operating a 25-metric-ton crane, and the other employee was using a tag line to control the pump. As the crane swung around, the boom contacted a three-phase overhead power line. The resulting arc severed the power line conductors. Both employees were taken to the local clinic and then transported to the university hospital. The hospital initially treated them for electric shock. Because there was no evidence of electrical injury, however, they were subsequently treated for shock. (Both employees had apparently previously witnessed a similar accident involving serious injuries.) The employees were treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124635996 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 124635996 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |