Accident Summary Nr: 170680.015 - Employee fatality is from fall and traumatic brain injury

Accident Summary Nr: 170680.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 05/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1751703.01505/29/2024238390Jesse Gutierrez

Abstract: At 5:19 p.m. on May 25, 2024, Employee #1 climbed a ladder to a makeshift platform to take measurements. While on the platform, the employee fell and struck a piece of 2x4 lumber on the ground. The fall resulted in a traumatic brain injury, and the employee sustained fatal injuries from the impact.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ladder, Lumber, Struck Against, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1751703.015 48 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: