Accident Summary Nr: 170673.015 - Employee collapses and dies while emptying trash

Accident Summary Nr: 170673.015 -- Report ID: 0950682 -- Event Date: 10/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1779623.01510/03/2024441110Clawson Honda Of Fresno Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on October 2, 2024, Employee #1 was emptying small office trash containers in an office building when she collapsed. Emergency services were called. Employee #1 was transported for medical treatment but died due to a possible brain aneurysm or stroke. The incident was attributed to a personal medical condition.

Keywords: Aneurism, Brain, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Medical Attention, Medical Condition, Stroke, Trash Bin, Traumatic Brain Injury, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1779623.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners