Accident Summary Nr: 170672992 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124595919 | 06/03/1994 | 3564 | 0 | Trig, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on June 2, 1994, Employee #1 had just completed installing the die set in a Federal 32-ton part revolution mechanical power press. Employee #1 had not replaced the front barrier guard before testing the operation of the press. When a fragment became lodged in the point of operation, Employee #1 reached into the point of operation and accidentally tripped the press, which partially amputated his left index finger and completely amputated his left ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124595919 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |