Accident Summary Nr: 170672935 - Employee killed when struck by falling concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123798779 | 03/31/1994 | 0721 | 0 | Big Beaver Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two other workers were to remove and stump out an old tree. The tree had a decayed branch with a concrete-filled cavity. One employee, who was in a cherry picker, made three cuts on the branch with a chain saw in order to remove the concrete. The worker set down the chain saw and the concrete immediately fell to the ground. Employee #1 and the other worker, who were on the ground, moved toward the tree. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the falling concrete and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123798779 | Fatality | Other | Forestry workers, except logging |