Accident Summary Nr: 170672927 - Employee loses finger in power press point of operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123798795 | 04/19/1994 | 3496 | 0 | Awp Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing a hands-in-die operation on a Niagara A4 mechanical power press using pullouts as the guarding method. The press double-tripped and caught Employee #1's left middle finger, amputating the upper half. The pullouts were in working order. Employees stated that Employee #1 was wearing the pullout apparatus. Work orders, employee interviews, and an outside contractor indicated that moisture was present in the air controlled foot pedal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123798795 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |