Accident Summary Nr: 170672919 - Elderly employee dies after being struck by steer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124599879 | 12/06/1994 | 5154 | 0 | Boyle County Stockyards Marketing |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Boyle County stockyards, was in the yard when a steer came running down an alley. The employee, who was 74 years old, was unable to get out of the way in time and the steer knocked him down. Employee #1 was transported to Ephraim McDowell Hospital in Danville, evaluated, and transported to UKMC. He was pronounced dead at 9:23 p.m. on December 5, 1994, of a subdural hematoma, without coma. The fatality was due to compression of the brain from the hematoma that Employee #1 sustained when the steer knocked him down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124599879 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |