Accident Summary Nr: 170672919 - Elderly employee dies after being struck by steer

Accident Summary Nr: 170672919 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 12/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12459987912/06/199451540Boyle County Stockyards Marketing

Abstract: Employee #1, of the Boyle County stockyards, was in the yard when a steer came running down an alley. The employee, who was 74 years old, was unable to get out of the way in time and the steer knocked him down. Employee #1 was transported to Ephraim McDowell Hospital in Danville, evaluated, and transported to UKMC. He was pronounced dead at 9:23 p.m. on December 5, 1994, of a subdural hematoma, without coma. The fatality was due to compression of the brain from the hematoma that Employee #1 sustained when the steer knocked him down.

Keywords: HEAD, ELDERLY, FALL, STRUCK BY, BULL, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124599879 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported