Accident Summary Nr: 170672901 - Employee dies from heart attack after surgery for injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124608365 | 06/02/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Western Kentucky Sprinkler Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On May 23, 1995, Employee #1 sustained a groin injury while carrying a piece of 2 1/2 in. pipe at a job site. He underwent surgery on May 30th, and was released to return home on May 31st. He suffered a heart attack and died at home that night. No OSHA regulations were violated leading up to his death, and the inspection was in compliance.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124608365 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |