Accident Summary Nr: 170672836 - Employee's finger caught in press

Accident Summary Nr: 170672836 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/01/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12379481002/17/199534290Sargent & Greenleaf, Inc.

Abstract: While operating a hydraulic press in the assembly area, Employee #1 caught her right middle finger in the pinch point of the ram on its up stroke.

Keywords: FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, HYDRAULIC PRESS, NIP POINT, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, UNGUARDED, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123794810 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Assemblers