Accident Summary Nr: 170672778 - Employee crushed to death by forklift during overturn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123782229 | 02/09/1995 | 5211 | 0 | Furrow Building Materials |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on February 7, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a Hyster forklift in a blacktopped lumber storage area that was covered in ice and snow. The forks hit a mound of ice, causing the forklift to overturn. Employee #1 fell out of the forklift as it was turning over and was crushed by it. He later died of internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123782229 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |