Accident Summary Nr: 170672679 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123801714 | 08/13/1993 | 7011 | 0 | Farmers Inv. Co. D/B/A Greenwood Executive Inn |
Abstract: An employee was correcting a problem with a fluorescent light in a motel billboard. The lamp in one of the lampholders was burning out frequently. The employee had worked on the problem on the previous day and was continuing the job on the day of the accident. A coworker on the ground had handed him tools, but was not otherwise assisting in the job. The employee was using an extension cord set, an electrical circuit tester, an electric hot air gun, and a cordless drill during the course of his work. The circuit for the lights on the sign was energized. The coworker saw the employee, who was in the sign, holding a conductor and shaking violently. Emergency rescue services were called, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene. He had apparently been electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123801714 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |