Accident Summary Nr: 170672604 - Employee injured in explosion of propane vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123788317 | 04/21/1994 | 5984 | 0 | Suburban Propane |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 19, 1994, there was an explosion and fire at a propane purging and filling area. Employee #1 had filled a 100-pound cylinder that had been used to purge 20-pound cylinders at about 11:00 a.m. Unknown to him, propane was leaking through a crack above the lower head weld, and there was also a buildup of vapors below the floor surface in a 4-inch cavity. Something sparked, probably when a 20-pound cylinder hit the concrete floor, causing the fire and explosion. The last inspection for this cylinder was in 1980.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123788317 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Driver-sales workers |