Accident Summary Nr: 170672604 - Employee injured in explosion of propane vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 170672604 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 04/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12378831704/21/199459840Suburban Propane

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 19, 1994, there was an explosion and fire at a propane purging and filling area. Employee #1 had filled a 100-pound cylinder that had been used to purge 20-pound cylinders at about 11:00 a.m. Unknown to him, propane was leaking through a crack above the lower head weld, and there was also a buildup of vapors below the floor surface in a 4-inch cavity. Something sparked, probably when a 20-pound cylinder hit the concrete floor, causing the fire and explosion. The last inspection for this cylinder was in 1980.

Keywords: LEAK, CYLINDER, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, VENTING, FIRE, EXPLOSION, PROPANE, SPARK, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123788317 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Driver-sales workers