Accident Summary Nr: 170672539 - Employee's thumb amputated by malfunctioning press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123802258 | 05/11/1993 | 3564 | 0 | Trig, Inc. |
Abstract: While on the first day of her job, Employee #1 was assigned to work on a malfunctioning 12 ton Bench Master table-model, full-revolution press. The press was equipped with two-hand trips that were not working properly and a defective air "blow-off." The press was also double-tripping. The employee, due to a lack of proper training, was rearranging a piece in the die with her right thumb when the machine inadvertently tripped for the third time in approximately 3 hours and amputated part of her thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123802258 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |