Accident Summary Nr: 170672505 - Employee dies of heart disease, falls from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123794349 | 01/11/1995 | 8661 | 0 | St. Luke United Methodist Church |
Abstract: On January 10, 1995, Employee #1 was approxmately 8 to 12 ft above ground level on an extension ladder, installing a light on a cross attached to the exterior of a church. An coworker who was holding the ladder noticed Employee #1 clutching his chest and then falling. The coroner's office confirmed that Employee #1 had died of a coronary dysrhythmia NOS that was brought on by coronary atherosclerosis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123794349 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |