Accident Summary Nr: 170672430 - Employee dies in aluminum powder explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170672430 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 01/04/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12379452101/04/199533990Reynolds Metals Co. Plant #3

Abstract: Employee #1, acting within the scope of his normal job duties, was attempting to change an aluminum powder sensor for a storage/convey tank at a facility that manufactures aluminum powder and paste. The electrical power to the sensor was still present when the unit went into operation and generated an aluminum cloud. The combination of these factors caused two successive explosions and ensuing fires in which Employee #1 was killed. Electrical test instruments belonging to Employee #1 were found in another location. The electrical power had not been eliminated and the pneumatic energy source had not been identified and controlled.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ALUMINUM DUST, ALUMINUM PROCESSING, WORK RULES, FIRE, STORAGE TANK, LOCKOUT, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123794521 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers