Accident Summary Nr: 170672398 - Four firefighters treated for smoke inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 170672398 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 11/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11594702011/21/199192290Disaster & Emergency Services

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 21, 1991, the Thursday morning briefing by Kentucky Disaster and Emergency Services indicated that four fire fighters from the Zoneton Volunteer Fire Department had not been wearing SCBA and had been treated for smoke inhalation. The four were then sent to Louisville for further treatment and observation. Interviews with DES and Bullitt County emergency medical services indicated that the fire fighters were not subject to OSHA program regulations. No other injuries came to the attention of the inspectors.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, PPE, WORK RULES, SCBA, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 115947020