Accident Summary Nr: 170672380 - Thirty employees inhale chemical vapor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123805087 | 03/03/1993 | 3694 | 0 | Hitachi Automotive Products |
Abstract: There was a problem with a piece of equipment that applies resin to a portion of the ignition coil assembly. Consequently, an extra container of resin was obtained from cold storage. To warm it quickly, it was placed in an oven that heats to approximately 239 degrees F. When the container, which had been forgotten for approximately 1 1/2 to 2 hours, was discovered and removed, smoke was coming from it. The two full-time safety personnel were summoned. Employees #1 through #30 remained in the area while the situation was discussed; when they began to feel sick, evacuation was begun. The emergency response team was not called.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 2 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 3 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 4 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 5 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 6 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 7 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 8 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 9 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 10 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 11 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 12 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 13 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 14 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 15 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 16 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 17 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 18 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 19 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 20 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 21 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 22 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 23 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 24 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 25 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 26 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 27 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 28 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 29 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
| 30 | 123805087 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers |