Accident Summary Nr: 170672315 - Twelve employees overexposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 170672315 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 12/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12380896612/09/199435590J-Ron Machine & Tool Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 through #12 were performing normal duties when they began experiencing symptoms of exposure to carbon monoxide from a forklift's exhaust fumes. Ten of the twelve employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, WORK RULES, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, POISONING, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123808966 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Tool and die makers
2 123808966 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Tool and die makers
3 123808966 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Tool and die makers
4 123808966 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Tool and die makers
5 123808966 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Tool and die makers
6 123808966 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Tool and die makers
7 123808966 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Tool and die makers
8 123808966 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Tool and die makers
9 123808966 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Drafting occupations
10 123808966 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Secretaries
11 123808966 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Tool and die makers
12 123808966 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Tool and die makers