Accident Summary Nr: 170672315 - Twelve employees overexposed to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123808966 | 12/09/1994 | 3559 | 0 | J-Ron Machine & Tool Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #12 were performing normal duties when they began experiencing symptoms of exposure to carbon monoxide from a forklift's exhaust fumes. Ten of the twelve employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123808966 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Tool and die makers | ||
| 2 | 123808966 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Tool and die makers | ||
| 3 | 123808966 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Tool and die makers | ||
| 4 | 123808966 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Tool and die makers | ||
| 5 | 123808966 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Tool and die makers | ||
| 6 | 123808966 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Tool and die makers | ||
| 7 | 123808966 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Tool and die makers | ||
| 8 | 123808966 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Tool and die makers | ||
| 9 | 123808966 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Drafting occupations | ||
| 10 | 123808966 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Secretaries | ||
| 11 | 123808966 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Tool and die makers | ||
| 12 | 123808966 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Tool and die makers |