Accident Summary Nr: 170672190 - Four employees overexposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 170672190 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 04/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12381147304/21/199372170Butch Kaufman Carpet Cleaning

Abstract: Employees #1 through #4, who were working on the 5th floor of the PNC building, were overexposed to carbon monoxide from exhaust in a vacuum motor. The four employees were taken to Jewish Hospital, where they were treated and released.

Keywords: TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123811473 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Janitors and cleaners
2 123811473 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Janitors and cleaners
3 123811473 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Janitors and cleaners
4 123811473 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Janitors and cleaners