Accident Summary Nr: 170670830 - Employee killed when run over by backing concrete truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110136835 | 08/06/1996 | 1771 | 0 | Charles Davis |
Abstract: On August 2, 1996, Employee #1 was directing a concrete truck driver who was positioning his truck to pour concrete for the foundation of a residential home. The truck driver was watching Employee #1 through his rear view mirror. The driver lost sight of Employee #1 approximately 9 ft from the house and stopped the truck. When Employee #1 again became visible in his rearview mirror, the driver resumed backing up his truck. After about 9 ft, the driver again lost sight of him again, stopped the truck, and waited for Employee #1 to reappear. When he did not, the driver set the brakes and went to the rear of the truck, where he found Employee #1 laying motionless underneath the rear tire on the passenger's side. He had been run over and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110136835 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |