Accident Summary Nr: 170670822 - Employee killed in fall after suffering heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18003871 | 12/06/1995 | 7312 | 0 | Metropolitan Advertising Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing sheet tin roofing on a newly constructed 16 ft long by 8 ft wide by approximately 12 ft tall open-sided shed. As he was nailing down the next to last sheet of roofing, he apparently suffered a heart attack. He attempted to stand up, lost his balance, and fell head first from the edge of the roof onto a concrete driveway. Employee #1 was killed. Under current OSHA Standard 3.1, Interim Fall Protection Compliance Guidelines for Residential Construction (December 8, 1995), fall protection was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18003871 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |